We use cookies or similar technologies as specified in our Privacy Notice. You can consent to the use of such technologies by clicking "Accept All". Learn more

Makeshapes Privacy Notice

Last updated 30 June, 2022

Download PDF
Who is Makeshapes?

Makeshapes is a New Zealand based company.

More

Makeshapes head office is in New Zealand. 

  • 20a Calvin Place
    Avondale
    Auckland, 1026
    New Zealand
  • NZ Company Number: 8089716.

Email: privacy@makeshapes.com

What is the role of Makeshapes?

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for the information collected in the majority of cases.

Makeshapes is a processor for information collected as part of creating or participating in a custom experience.

More

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for much of the information collected because we determine the means and/or purposes of the processing.

This privacy notice does not apply where Makeshapes is acting as a processor and the respective organisation’s privacy notice should be referred to. Makeshapes is a processor of the Customer Content inputted into a custom experience (Customer Content is defined in our Terms of Service).

What is the role of Makeshapes?

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for the information collected in the majority of cases.

Makeshapes is a processor for information collected as part of creating or participating in a custom experience.

More

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for much of the information collected because we determine the means and/or purposes of the processing.

This privacy notice does not apply where Makeshapes is acting as a processor and the respective organisation’s privacy notice should be referred to. Makeshapes is a processor of the Customer Content inputted into a custom experience (Customer Content is defined in our Terms of Service).

What is the role of Makeshapes?

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for the information collected in the majority of cases.

Makeshapes is a processor for information collected as part of creating or participating in a custom experience.

More

In legal terms, Makeshapes is a controller for much of the information collected because we determine the means and/or purposes of the processing.

This privacy notice does not apply where Makeshapes is acting as a processor and the respective organisation’s privacy notice should be referred to. Makeshapes is a processor of the Customer Content inputted into a custom experience (Customer Content is defined in our Terms of Service).

What personal information do we collect?

When you use Makeshapes, we will collect your name and email address. We will also collect any information you opt to provide as part of participating in an experience.

When you have been invited to use Makeshapes to participate in or create an experience, we may have received your name and email address from the organisation who invited you.

When you purchase our services, we will ask you to provide basic contact and billing information. 

When you discuss potentially purchasing our services, we may record our meetings with you.

More

As part of our services to you, we will collect your personal information. We will also collect any information you opt to provide while participating in an experience, however you can utilise our services without providing this information. The following provides details of what personal information is collected per service:

  • Using Makeshapes
    When you use Makeshapes, we will collect basic contact information (name and email address). We will also collect any information you provide as part of completing an experience. This information is optional. We will also collect information about how you interact with our services and the actions you take.

    When you purchase our services, we will ask you to provide basic contact and billing information.

    When you have been invited to use Makeshapes to participate in an experience, we may have received your name and email address from the organisation who invited you.

    When you have been invited to create or edit an experience, we may have received your name and email address from the organisation who invited you.
  • Tracking Information
    We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website and how you use Makeshapes to help us improve it and track trends in usage.
  • Contacting us via Social Media
    When you contact us via social media we collect information about your social media ‘handle’ used and the contents of your posting.
  • Emailing us
    When you email us, we will collect your email address and any contact information provided. We will also collect the contents of your email.
  • Meeting us
    When you meet with us, we may record our meeting.
How do we use tracking technologies (including cookies)?

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies for a variety of purposes.

We do require a small number of our own tracking technologies to enable your use of Makeshapes. We do not track you over time or track you on other websites.

More

A cookie, or similar tracking technology, is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. You may turn off cookies at any time, however this may impact your experience. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies may affect your ability to use websites.

Makeshapes requires a small number of our own tracking technologies to enable your use of Makeshapes. We do not track you over time or track you on other websites. The table below sets out the main tracking technologies that we use and what we use them for:

Type of Technology

Name

Applies to

Expires after

Purpose

Persistent cookies

Makeshapes (Local Storage, Session Storage, Indexed Databases)

Session participants, Users

Does not expire. You may erase them by deleting your browser's cache.

Makeshapes can’t work properly without local and session storage enabled.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid)

Website visitors, Session participants, Users 

Up to 2 years after visit

Makeshapes uses analytical cookies to better understand how users interact with us.

Third-party cookies

Intercom (intercom-session-j5l8o8e4, intercom-id-j5l8o8e4)

Website visitors, Session participants, Users 

Up to 1 year after visit

Makeshapes uses a third-party tool to support its’ users with help.

Third-party cookies

Unplash (_sp_id.0295, ugid)

Users

Up to 2 years after visit

Makeshapes uses a third-party tool to provide royalty-free images.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you to enable us to provide the requested services to you.

We do not collect personal information for use by others.

More

We collect personal information for some or all of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to provide the services you have purchased.
  • To enable us to provide you an experience.
  • To support capacity planning.
  • To comply with our legal obligations (e.g. tax obligations).
  • To provide information to you about our services.
  • To provide content that you requested.
  • To assist with your support request.
  • To enable us to identify breaches of our terms and conditions.
  • To answer your query.
  • To identify areas of improvement of our services.
What legal basis do we have for processing your personal information?

We process your personal information based on our Terms of Service to provide you with services or with your consent.

More

We process your personal information because you have given us permission and we need to process the information to provide the services you have requested and/or to fulfil our Terms of Service with you. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

We may also process your personal information to comply with the law (e.g. our tax obligations).

How do we secure your information?

We hold your personal information in a controlled and secure environment.

Your information is protected from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

More

We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to seek to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. 

You must prevent unauthorised access to your account, where applicable, by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Do we use automated decision making or profiling?

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required.

More

We keep details about any completed experience for one month after the termination of an agreement with the organisers of the experience, and then anonymise or delete it.

We will keep your personal information:

  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • Until you request us to stop using it.
  • For as long as required by law (e.g we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfil our tax obligations.)

We may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to deletion.

Where do we hold your information?

We hold most of your information in Australia

We do hold some of your information in other locations.

More

We hold your personal information mainly in Australia. However some of your information may be held elsewhere in the world.

Wherever your information is held we ensure your rights are protected. We do this by:

  • Holding information in Europe and countries with an adequate decision (note New Zealand is one of these).
  • Ensuring we have suitable legal contracts.
What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to correction
  • The right to deletion
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to complain
More

We hold your personal information mainly in Australia. However some of your information may be held elsewhere in the world. 

Right

How we Protect Your Right

The right to be informed

We have published this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your personal information.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information. Please email us if you wish to access the personal information we hold about you.

The right to correction

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. You can correct your information either within your account, if applicable, or by emailing us.

The right to deletion

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want us to delete all your personal information please email us.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your personal information. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. If you want us to restrict processing of your information, please email us.

The right to data portability

We will allow you to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way. Please email us if you wish to port your information.

The right to object

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. If you wish to object please email us.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to process your personal information but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to withdraw your consent, please email us.

The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain if you feel that we have not responded to your requests to solve a problem.

How do I lodge a complaint?

You can make a complaint direct to our Privacy Officer. You can also make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you are a British or European resident, you can make a complaint to your Supervisory Authority.

More

You can complain by emailing us.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner. Information about how to lodge a complaint is available on their website.

If you are a British or European resident, you also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority.

Will you change this privacy notice?

We may change this notice from time to time.

More

We may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes, or subscribe to updates here.